AMS Class Schedules
View the full schedule for the following semester:    

Click here  to view the more detailed, customizable schedule

Spring 2015 <-- Previous Semester      Class Schedule     Next Semester -->

ClassInstructorExam DatesExam Times
AFS 590
Sociology of Agriculture and Food Systems
Jessica GoldbergerThursday, May 07, 20153:10-5:10 PM
ANIM_SCI 581
Stem Cell Biology, Therapeutics and Regenerative Medicine
Crosslisted with:
PHARMSCI 581
Jim PruNO FINAL
ANTH 548
Hunters & Gatherers: Past and Present
Luke PremoNO FINAL
ANTH 562
Evolutionary Method & Theory in Anthropology & Archaeology
Edward HagenThursday, May 07, 20153:10-5:10 PM
ANTH 800
Research in Anthropology
Courtney MeehanNO FINAL
BIOLOGY 568
Conservation Ecology
Cheryl SchultzNO FINAL
BIOLOGY 569
Ecosystem Ecology and Global change
Crosslisted with:
ENVR_SCI 569
R. Dave EvansWednesday, May 06, 20158:00-10:00 AM
BIOLOGY 582
Professional Commnication in Biology--Grant Writing
Raymond LeeMonday, May 04, 201511:00 AM-3:00 PM
BSYSE 512A
Research and Teaching Methods
Joan WuWednesday, May 06, 20151:00-3:00 PM
BSYSE 512B
Teaching and Research Methods (LAB)
Joan WuWednesday, May 06, 20151:00-3:00 PM
BSYSE 530
Machine vision for Biological Systems
Manoj KarkeeTuesday, May 05, 20158:00-10:00 AM
BSYSE 551
Advanced Biological Systems Eng. Topics - Instrumentation and Measurements Systems
Sindhuja SankaranMonday, May 04, 20158:00-10:00 AM
BSYSE 551A
Advanced Biological Systems Eng. Topics - Instrumentation and Measurements Systems
Sindhuja SankaranMonday, May 04, 20158:00-10:00 AM
BSYSE 594
Design and Analysis of biomass conversion processes & systems
Manuel Garcia-PerezTuesday, May 05, 20153:10-5:10 PM
BSYSE 597
Biomass Engineering
Bin YangTuesday, May 05, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CE 322
Transportation Engineering
Srinivas AllenaWednesday, May 06, 201510:30 AM-12:30 PM
CE 442
Water and Wastewater Treatment Design
David YongeThursday, May 07, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CE 512
Structural Dynamics
Richard Nielsen5/4/15 & 5/6/159:30-10:20 AM
CHE 481B
Pulp & Paper Proc Engr
Xiao ZhangNO FINALTAKE HOME
CHE 541
Chemical Engineering Analysis
Jean Sabin McEwenMonday, May 04, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CHE 560
560
Xiao ZhangNO FINALTAKE HOME
CHE 597
Research Methods and Comm II
Neil IvoryNO FINALORAL PRESENTATION--USE ROOM
CPT_S 439
Critical Infrastructure Security: The Emerging Smart Grid
Crosslisted with:
CPTS 580
EE 439
EE 582
Anurag SrivastavaNO FINAL
CPT_S 464
Distributed Systems Concepts and Programming
Crosslisted with:
CPTS 564
Dave BakkenMonday, May 04, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CPT_S 516
Algorithmics
Zhe DangMonday, May 04, 20153:10-5:10 PM
CPTS 564
Crosslisted
See CPT_S 464
   
CPTS 580
Crosslisted
See CPT_S 439
   
CRM_J 523
Intermediate Quantitative Methods
Zachary HamiltonNO FINAL
CRM_J 541
Seminar in Corrections
Mary StohrTuesday, May 05, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CRM_J 555
Seminar in Criminological Theory
Aaron RoussellNO FINAL
CRM_J 572
Seminar in Comparitive Policing
David MakinTuesday, May 05, 20151:00-3:00 PM
CROP_SCI 504
Plant Transmission Genetics
Steve JonesFriday, May 08, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CROP_SCI 510
Seminar
Arron CarterNO FINAL
CROP_SCI 511
Science Writing Workshop
Crosslisted with:
ENTOM 590
SOILS 511
Kimberly CampbellWednesday, May 06, 20153:10-5:10 PM
CROPS 202
Crosslisted
See HORT 202
   
E_E 351
Distributed Parameter Systems
Robert OlsenNO FINAL
ECONS 326
Aspects of Sustainable Development
Crosslisted with:
SOC 375
Gregmar GalinatoMonday, May 04, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
ED RES 563
Principles of Research
Linda MabryNO FINAL
ED RES 564
Qualitative Research
Kristin HugginsNO FINAL
ED RES 564A
Qualitative Research
Susan FinleyNO FINAL
ED_AD 503
Values and Ethics for Educational Leaders
Gail FurmanTuesday, May 05, 20151:00-3:00 PM
ED_AD 579
Administration of Higher Education
Heidi StantonNO FINAL
EE 439
Crosslisted
See CPT_S 439
   
EE 582
Crosslisted
See CPT_S 439
   
ENGLISH 502
Seminar in the Teaching of Writing: Contemporary Theories
Wendy OlsonNO FINAL
ENTOM 351
Ecological & Integrated Pest Management
David CrowderWednesday, May 06, 20158:00-10:00 AM
ENTOM 590
Crosslisted
See CROP_SCI 511
   
ENVR_SCI 569
Crosslisted
See BIOLOGY 569
   
ENVR_SCI 593
ESRP seminar
Matthew CarrollNO FINAL
FS 422
Sensory Evaluation of Food and Wine
Crosslisted with:
FS 522
VE 422
Carolyn RossWednesday, May 06, 20158:00-10:00 AM
FS 522
Crosslisted
See FS 422
   
H_D 560
Seminar in Child Development
Brittany CooperTuesday, May 05, 20158:00-10:00 AM
HBM 375
Senior Living Management
Nancy SwangerMonday, May 04, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HBM 381
Hospitality Leadership and Organizational Behavior
Mark BeattieEARLY END-NO FINAL
HBM 494
Service Operations Management
Mark BeattieEARLY END-NO FINAL
HIST 562
Crosslisted
See HISTORY 462
   
HISTORY 231
Latin America: The National Period
Yvonne BerlinerNO FINAL
HISTORY 462
History of Imperial Russia
Crosslisted with:
HIST 562
Steven HochTuesday, May 05, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HISTORY 540
Seminar in History
AndersonTuesday, May 05, 20158:00-10:00 AM
HISTORY 571
Topics in World History
Susan PeabodyNO FINAL
HORT 202
Crop Growth and Development
Crosslisted with:
CROPS 202
Cameron PeaceMonday, May 04, 20158:00-10:00 AM
HORT 357
Greenhouse Management and Crop Production
James HoldenWednesday, May 06, 20151:00-3:00 PM
HORT 413
Advanced Viticulture
Crosslisted with:
HORT 513
VE 413
Bhaskar BondadaFriday, May 08, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HORT 416
Advanced Horticultural Crop Physiology
Crosslisted with:
HORT 516
Amit DhingraWednesday, May 06, 20153:10-5:10 PM
HORT 425
Trends in Horticulture
Preston AndrewsMonday, May 04, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HORT 509
Seminar
Crosslisted with:
HORT 510
Matthew WhitingMonday, May 04, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HORT 510
Crosslisted
See HORT 509
   
HORT 513
Crosslisted
See HORT 413
   
HORT 516
Crosslisted
See HORT 416
   
IPM 452
Pesticides and the Environment
Crosslisted with:
IPM 552
Allan FelsotNO FINAL
IPM 552
Crosslisted
See IPM 452
   
MATH 351
Algebraic Thinking for Middle School Teachers
Kristin LesseigNO FINAL
MATH 402
Introduction to Analysis II
Alexander PanchenkoThursday, May 07, 20158:00-10:00 AM
MATH 567
Integer & Comboinatatorial Optizimation
Bala KrishnamoorthyNO FINAL
MATH 600
Seminar In Mathematical Biology
Bob DillonMonday, May 04, 20153:10-5:10 PM
ME 439
Applied Aerodynamics
Konstantin MatveevFriday, May 08, 20153:10-5:10 PM
ME 483
Marine Engineering
Marvin PittsThursday, May 07, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
NEUROSCI 543
Special Topics in Behavioral/Clinical Neuroscience
Rita FuchsNO FINAL
NEUROSCI 590
Seminar
Rita FuchsNO FINAL
NEUROSCI 592
Research Writing and Seminar
Barb SorgNO FINAL
PHARMSCI 581
Crosslisted
See ANIM_SCI 581
   
PHIL 201
Elementary Logic
Nathaniel NicolThursday, May 07, 20158:00-10:00 AM
PL_P 511
Viruses and Virus Diseases of Plants
Hanu PappuNO FINAL
PL_P 515
Seminar
Timothy MurrayFriday, May 08, 20158:00-10:00 AM
PSYCH 498
Research
Sarah TragesserNO FINAL
PSYCH 516
Applied Structural Modeling with Current Software
Len BurnsNO FINAL
SOC 375
Crosslisted
See ECONS 326
   
SOIL_SCI 501
Seminar
Markus FluryThursday, May 07, 20153:10-5:10 PM
SOIL_SCI 508
Environmental Spatial Statistics
Crosslisted with:
STAT 508
David BrownTuesday, May 05, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
SOIL_SCI 514
Environmental Biophysics
Crosslisted with:
SOIL_SCI 515
Colin CampbellMonday, May 04, 20158:00-10:00 AM
SOIL_SCI 514
Crosslisted
See SOIL_SCI 515
   
SOIL_SCI 515
Environmental Biophysics Laboratory
Crosslisted with:
SOIL_SCI 514
Douglas CobosNO FINAL
SOIL_SCI 515
Crosslisted
See SOIL_SCI 514
   
SOIL_SCI 521
Physical Chemistry of Soils
Jim HarshTuesday, May 05, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
SOILS 511
Crosslisted
See CROP_SCI 511
   
SPEC_ED 522
Topics: Research on Autism Spectrum Disorder
Yun-Ju HsiaoNO FINAL
SPEC_ED 522A
Special Topics
Sara PetersenNO FINAL
SPEC_ED 596
Seminar in Quality Indicators for Research in Special Education
Susan BanksNO FINAL
STAT 508
Crosslisted
See SOIL_SCI 508
   
TCH_LRN 426
Middle Level Math Methods
Crosslisted with:
TCH_LRN 533
Janet FrostThursday, April 30, 20154:15-8:00 PM
TCH_LRN 514
Methods and Materials for Bilingual/ELS Education
Anne GuerrettazThursday, May 07, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
TCH_LRN 525
Classroom Management Seminar
Mary WardNO FINAL
TCH_LRN 533
Crosslisted
See TCH_LRN 426
   
TCH_LRN 537
Seminar in Language, Literacy and Culture
Sarah NewcomerNO FINAL
TCH_LRN 549
Communicating in a Multilingual Society
Gisela Ernst-SlavitNO FINAL
TCH_LRN 558
Improving Reading Comprehensive
Jane KelleyThursday, May 07, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
TCH_LRN 574
Science for All: An Individual and Multicultural Perspective
Jonah FirestoneNO FINAL
TCH_LRN 598
Research Seminar in Mathematics and Science Education
David SlavitNO FINAL
VE 413
Crosslisted
See HORT 413
   
VE 422
Crosslisted
See FS 422
   
VET_MED 499-2
Equine Neonatal Medicine
Fairfield BainWednesday, May 06, 20151:00-3:00 PM
VET_MED 562
Complementary and Alternative Veterinary Medicine
Mushtaq MemonWednesday, May 06, 20151:00-3:00 PM
VET_MED 576
Emerging and Exotic Diseases of Animals
Mushtaq MemonNO FINALONE-TIME-DURATION
VET_MED 576
Emerging and Exotic Diseases of Animals
Mushtaq MemonNO FINALONE-TIME-DURATION
VET_MED 581
Agriculture Animal Problems Seminar
Steve ParishWednesday, May 06, 20151:00-3:00 PM
VET_MED 587
Clinical Anesthesiology
Robert KeeganThursday, May 07, 20158:00-10:00 AM
VET_MED 588
Introduction to Radiology and Diagnostic Radiology
Greg RobertsTuesday, May 05, 20153:10-5:10 PM

Academic Media Services , PO Box 645604, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-5604, 509-335-4535, Contact Us