AMS Class Schedules
View the full schedule for the following semester:    

Click here  to view the more detailed, customizable schedule

Fall 2015 <-- Previous Semester      Class Schedule     Next Semester -->

ClassInstructorExam DatesExam Times
ACCTG 533
Accounting, Performance Measurement and Controls
Kraig JonesFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
ANIM_SCI 472
Dairy Production
Lawrence FoxWednesday, December 16, 20153:10-5:10 PM
ANTH 593
Publishing & Professional Communications
Jeannette MageoFriday, December 18, 20153:10-5:10 PM
ANTH 600
Exploratory Data Analysis in R
Edward HagenMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
BIO_ENG 350
Crosslisted
See BIO_ENG 550
   
BIO_ENG 550
Cellular Bioengineering
Crosslisted with:
BIO_ENG 350
Dmitri TolkatchevFriday, December 18, 20153:10-5:10 PM
BIOLOGY 420
Plant Physiology
Mechthild TegederThursday, December 17, 20158:00-10:00 AM
BIOLOGY 519
Introduction to Population Genetics
Jeremiah BuschMonday, December 14, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
BIOLOGY 540
Stable Isotope Theory and Methods
R. Dave EvansWednesday, December 16, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
BIOLOGY 579
Mathematical Modeling in the Biological and Health Sciences
Elissa SchwartzFriday, December 18, 20153:10-5:10 PM
BIOLOGY 585
Professional Development and Training for College and University Teaching
Kathy BeermanEARLY-END--NO FINAL
BSYSE 558
Groundwater flow & contaminant transport - lecture
Joan WuThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
BSYSE 558L
Groundwater flow & contaminant transport - lab
Joan WuThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
BSYSE 593
Renewable energy Technologies
Hanwu LeiThursday, December 17, 20153:10-5:10 PM
BSYSE 598
Graduate Seminar
Sindhuja SankaranTuesday, December 15, 20153:10-5:10 PM
CE 476
Pavement Maintenance and Rehabilitation
Somayeh NassiriThursday, December 17, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CHE 510
Transport Processes
Haluk BeyenalTuesday, December 15, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CHE 541
Chemical Engr Analysis
Cuba TorresThursday, December 17, 20153:10-5:10 PM
CHE 596
Research Methods and Presentation I
Alla KostuykovaMonday, December 14, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CPT_S 427
Topics in Computer Science: Network Security
Crosslisted with:
CPT_S 527
Adam HahnMonday, December 14, 20153:10-5:10 PM
CPT_S 440
Artificial Intelligence
Crosslisted with:
CPT_S 540
Lawrence HolderWednesday, December 16, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CPT_S 442
Computer Graphics
Crosslisted with:
CPT_S 542
Robert LewisMonday, December 14, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CPT_S 483A
Topics in Computer Science
Anantharaman KalyanaramanTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CPT_S 527
Crosslisted
See CPT_S 427
   
CPT_S 540
Crosslisted
See CPT_S 440
   
CPT_S 542
Crosslisted
See CPT_S 442
   
CPT_S 580
Advanced Topics in Computer Science: Advanced Distributed Systems
Dave BakkenTuesday, December 15, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CRM_J 514
Professional Development in CJ
Craig HemmensFriday, December 18, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CRM_J 520
Criminal Justice Research Methods
Dale WillitsMonday, December 14, 20151:00-3:00 PM
CRM_J 522
Foundations of Quantitative Methods
Aaron RoussellFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CRM_J 524
Advanced Topics in Quantitative Methods
Zachary HamiltonThursday, December 17, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CRM_J 530
Criminal Justice: Process and Institutions
Craig HemmensFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CRM_J 540
Seminar in Evaluation Research
Amelie PedneaultMonday, December 14, 20151:00-3:00 PM
CRM_J 542
Community Corrections
Faith LutzeWednesday, December 16, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CRM_J 570
The Police and Society
Otwin MareninWednesday, December 16, 20158:00-10:00 AM
CROP_SCI 102
Introduction to Cultivated Plants
Crosslisted with:
HORT 102
James Lewis
CROP_SCI 403
Crosslisted
See CROP_SCI 503
   
CROP_SCI 503
Advanced Cropping Systems
Crosslisted with:
CROP_SCI 403
CROP_SCI 503
PL_P 403
PL_P 503
PLP 503
Ian BurkeMonday, December 14, 20151:00-3:00 PM
CROP_SCI 503
Crosslisted
See CROP_SCI 503
   
CROP_SCI 505
Advanced Classical & Molecular Breeding
Michael PumphreyMonday, December 14, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
CROP_SCI 510
Seminar
Kulvinder GillWednesday, December 16, 20158:00-10:00 AM
E_E 415
Design Project Management
Patrick Pedrow
E_E 464
Digital Signal Processing I
Krishna Sivakumar
E_E 476
Analog Integrated Circuits
Crosslisted with:
EE 576
Yogendra M GuptaFriday, December 18, 20153:10-5:10 PM
E_E 483
Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chen-Ching LiuThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
ED RES 562
Epistemology Inquiry and Representation
Susan FinleyFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
ED RES 570
Action Research
Shannon CalderoneWednesday, December 16, 20151:00-3:00 PM
ED RES 571
Doctoral Dissertation Preparation
Richard SawyerWednesday, December 16, 20151:00-3:00 PM
ED_AD 501
Philosophy of Education
Gordon GatesFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
ED_AD 510
Improvement of Instruction
Sharon RobinsonMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
ED_AD 512
Leadership Studies for Social Justice
Katherine RodelaFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
ED_AD 572
History of Hi Educ
Shannon CalderoneWednesday, December 16, 20151:00-3:00 PM
EE 576
Crosslisted
See E_E 476
   
ENGLISH 370A
The Making of English: Literature, Language, and Culture Before 1600
Michael HanlyThursday, December 17, 20158:00-10:00 AM
ENGLISH 370B
The Making of English LIterature
Jennifer Lodine-ChaffeyThursday, December 17, 20158:00-10:00 AM
ENGLISH 595
Topics in English
Pavithra NarayananMonday, December 14, 20153:10-5:10 PM
ENTOM 361
Honey Bee Biology
Walter SheppardTuesday, December 15, 20158:00-10:00 AM
ENTOM 490
Crosslisted
See ENTOM 590
   
ENTOM 490
Crosslisted
See ENTOM 590L
   
ENTOM 590
Experimental Design
Crosslisted with:
ENTOM 490
David CrowderThursday, December 17, 20157:00-10:00 AM
ENTOM 590L
Entomology Grad Seminar
Crosslisted with:
ENTOM 490
David Crowder
ENTOM 593
Entomology Grad Seminar
Jeb OwenMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
ENVR_SCI 445
Hazardous Waste Management
Crosslisted with:
ENVRSCI 545
Raymond T. SwensonMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
ENVR_SCI 531
Fundamentals of Environmental Toxicology
Allan FelsotTuesday, December 15, 20153:10-5:10 PM
ENVRSCI 545
Crosslisted
See ENVR_SCI 445
   
FS 465
Wine Microbiolgy and Processing
Crosslisted with:
FS 565
VIT_ENOL 465
Charles EdwardsThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
FS 565
Crosslisted
See FS 465
   
H_D 520
Adolescence
Kathleen RodgersMonday, December 14, 20153:10-5:10 PM
HBM 301
Intro to Event Planning
Mark BeattieTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HBM 320
Industry Experience
Michelle SnyderWednesday, December 16, 20158:00-10:00 AM
HBM 358
Foodservice Systems and Control
HarringtonMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
HBM 491
Operational Analysis
Ming-siang ChenMonday, December 14, 20153:10-5:10 PM
HISTORY 480
Methods of Teaching Social Studies
Theresa JordanWednesday, December 16, 20158:00-10:00 AM
HISTORY 571
Topics in World History: Cultural Memory
Candice GoucherTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HORT 102
Crosslisted
See CROP_SCI 102
   
HORT 310
Pomology
Preston AndrewsMonday, December 14, 20151:00-3:00 PM
HORT 313
Viticulture
Crosslisted with:
VIT_ENOL 313
Bhaskar BondadaFriday, December 18, 20153:10-5:10 PM
HORT 320
Olericulture
Jeremy CowanFriday, December 18, 20153:10-5:10 PM
HORT 326
Vineyard & Winery Equipment Systems
Crosslisted with:
VIT_ENOL 326
Billo NaravaneThursday, December 17, 20153:10-5:10 PM
HORT 409
Seminar in Viticulture & Enology
Crosslisted with:
VIT_ENOL 409
Bhaskar BondadaMonday, December 14, 20153:10-5:10 PM
HORT 418
Post-harvest Biology & Technology
Crosslisted with:
HORT 518
John FellmanMonday, December 14, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HORT 503
Adv. Topics: Res. Comm.
Matthew WhitingMonday, December 14, 20151:00-3:00 PM
HORT 509
Seminar
Crosslisted with:
HORT 510
Matthew WhitingTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
HORT 510
Crosslisted
See HORT 509
   
HORT 518
Crosslisted
See HORT 418
   
INTERDIS 591
Interdisciplinary Studies
Lisa GlossTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
MATH 303
Geometry for Middle School Teachers
Kenny NguyenMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
MATH 420
Linear Algebra
Alexander DimitrovMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
MATH 564
Nonlinear Optimization I
HongBo DongThursday, December 17, 20153:10-5:10 PM
MATH 581
Topics in Mathematics: Algebraic Topology
Bala KrishnamoorthyMonday, December 14, 20151:00-3:00 PM
MATH 600
Biology Seminar
Xueying WangTuesday, December 15, 20153:10-5:10 PM
MATSE 505
Advanced Materials Science
Crosslisted with:
MSE 505
Indranath DuttaTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
MATSE 593
Seminar in Materials Science
Min-Kyu SongThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
ME 303
Fluid Mechaics
Kenny NguyenThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
ME 436
Combustion Engines
Cill RichardsTuesday, December 15, 20158:00-10:00 AM
ME 461
Introduction to Nuclear Engineering
Richard StoutFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
MSE 505
Crosslisted
See MATSE 505
   
NEUROSCI 409
Affective Neuroscience
Crosslisted with:
NEUROSCI 509
Jaak PankseppTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
NEUROSCI 509
Crosslisted
See NEUROSCI 409
   
NEUROSCI 542
Special Topics in Interdisciplinary Neuroscience
Davis RossiFriday, December 18, 20158:00-10:00 AM
NEUROSCI 590
Seminar
Steve SimaskoThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
PHIL 540
Ethics & Social Science Research
William KabasencheThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
PL_P 403
Crosslisted
See CROP_SCI 503
   
PL_P 503
Crosslisted
See CROP_SCI 503
   
PL_P 515
Seminar
Xianming ChenMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
PLP 503
Crosslisted
See CROP_SCI 503
   
PREV_SCI 511
Introduction to Prevention Science
Laura HillMonday, December 14, 20153:10-5:10 PM
PREV_SCI 513
Research Methods in Prev Sci
Sara WatersTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
PREV_SCI 535
Effective Prevention Strategies
Brittany CooperFriday, December 18, 20153:10-5:10 PM
PSYCH 504
History of Psychology
Mike MorganWednesday, December 16, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
PSYCH 506
Current Research in PSYCH
Lisa FournierMonday, December 14, 20153:10-5:10 PM
SOC 542
Social Stratification: Class, Race and Gender Inequalities
Alair MacLeanWednesday, December 16, 20158:00-10:00 AM
SOIL_SCI 501
Seminar
Joan DavenportFriday, December 18, 20153:10-5:10 PM
SOIL_SCI 513
Environmental Soil Physics
Markus FluryWednesday, December 16, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
SOIL_SCI 541
Soil-Plant-Microbial Interactions
William PanThursday, December 17, 20158:00-10:00 AM
SPEC_ED 520
Teaching in Inclusive Classroom
Brenda BarrioNO FINAL-EARLY END
STAT 565
Analyzing Microarray and Other Genomic Data
Nairanjana DasguptaWednesday, December 16, 20158:00-10:00 AM
TCH_LRN 427
Proportional Reasoning
Crosslisted with:
TCH_LRN 534
Kristin LesseigTuesday, December 15, 20153:10-5:10 PM
TCH_LRN 505
ESL Methods for General Educators
Alchia ChangTuesday, December 15, 20153:10-5:10 PM
TCH_LRN 509
Research in Curriculum and Assessment for ESL
Anne GuerrettazFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
TCH_LRN 510
Theoretical Foundations of Bilingual/ESL Education
Eric JohnsonFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
TCH_LRN 513
Seminar in Middle School Education
Jerry JensenMonday, December 14, 20158:00-10:00 AM
TCH_LRN 521
Technology in Education
Deanna DayFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
TCH_LRN 521B
Topics: Models of Teacher Education and Development
Janet FrostTuesday, December 15, 20153:10-5:10 PM
TCH_LRN 528
Literacy within the Disciplines
Kelly PuzioWednesday, December 16, 20151:00-3:00 PM
TCH_LRN 534
Crosslisted
See TCH_LRN 427
   
TCH_LRN 544
Advanced Children's Literature
Deanna DayNO FINAL
TCH_LRN 551
Psychology of Reading
Stephen KucerFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
TCH_LRN 560
Research into Teaching
Janet FrostFriday, December 18, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
TCH_LRN 581
Learning and Development in Math and Science
Kristin LesseigWednesday, December 16, 20151:00-3:00 PM
TCH_LRN 598
Research Seminar in Mathematics and Science Education
David SlavitWednesday, December 16, 20151:00-3:00 PM
VET_MED 508
Research Orientation
Heiko JansenThursday, December 17, 20151:00-3:00 PM
VET_MED 522
Pharmacology
Suzanne AppleyardNO FINAL
VET_MED 568
Animal Handling and Orientation
John GayTuesday, December 15, 201510:10 AM-12:10 PM
VET_MED 581
Agricultural Animal Problems Seminar
Don Knowles
VET_MED 589
Clinical Pathology
Jane WardropNO FINAL
VIT_ENOL 113
Introduction to Vines and Wines
John FellmanThursday, December 17, 20158:00-10:00 AM
VIT_ENOL 313
Crosslisted
See HORT 313
   
VIT_ENOL 326
Crosslisted
See HORT 326
   
VIT_ENOL 409
Crosslisted
See HORT 409
   
VIT_ENOL 465
Crosslisted
See FS 465
   

Academic Media Services , PO Box 645604, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-5604, 509-335-4535, Contact Us